PHONE: (+30) 26950 23430 | FAX: (+30) 26950 29334

MOBILE: (+30) 697 812 2306 / (+30) 697 812 4621

VIBER: (+30) 694 570 4344 | : info@autotrafficrentals.com

Order Search

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse you accept their use. Further information

Privacy Policy

At "Auto Traffic Rentals", we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have.

Introduction

We are a car/scooters/ATVs rental company with a physical and an online store. People use our Services to search and rent cars/scooters/ATVs. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member or Visitor to our Services.

Our non-registered users ("Visitors") rent their cars/scooters/ATVs through our Services. All content and data on our Services is viewable to non-registered users ("Visitors"). You don't have to be a registered user ("Member") to use our Services.

We use the term "Designated Countries" to refer to countries in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland.

Services

This Privacy Policy, including our Cookies Policy applies to your use of our Services.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.autotrafficrentals.com ("Services").

Data Controllers And Contracting Parties

"Auto Traffic Rentals" is the controller of your personal data in connection with our Services and the company's electronic data processing system.

If you reside in the "Designated Countries": "Auto Traffic Rentals" will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services.

If you reside outside of the "Designated Countries": "Auto Traffic Rentals" will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with, our Services.

As a Visitor of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy (which includes a link to our Cookies Policy) and updates.

Change

Changes to the Privacy Policy apply to your use of our Services after the "effective date".

"Auto Traffic Rentals" can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may stop using our Services.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

1. Data We Collect

In order for the Visitor to complete his rentals through our Services it is necessary to process the personal data he/she provides when filling in the online order form.

The processing of personal data is necessary for the improvement of the services of "Auto Traffic Rentals", the proper execution of the rental and the proper communication between "Auto Traffic Rentals" and the Visitor regarding the questions they pose to "Auto Traffic Rentals".

The Visitor of our Services guarantees the truth and authenticity of the personal data that he submits to "Auto Traffic Rentals" as well as the right to submit them.

1.1 Data You Provide To Us

Online Rentals

You provide data for the completion of your online rental.

You have the option of completing your online rental as a Visitor.

Your personal data is collected and maintained in the "Auto Traffic Rentals" computer system until you request them to be deleted. You have the right to modify or correct your personal data by sending an email to "Auto Traffic Rentals".

In order to complete any transaction through our Services and send the order, we request:

  • your full name
  • your email address
  • your phone number
  • your home address
  • your age
  • your flight arrival number / arrival port
  • the name of your accommodation in Zakynthos

"Auto Traffic Rentals" does not request and store any credit and debit card details.

"Auto Traffic Rentals" will in no case ask you for data or information not mentioned above.

If renting for another person (recipient of the rental), you are fully responsible for informing him/her about and getting his/her full consent to the disclosure of their personal data to "Auto Traffic Rentals" for the sole purpose of delivering the products.

 

Enquiry Form

You provide data while sending your questions through our Services’ enquiry form.

You have the option of sending your questions through our Services’ enquiry form as a Visitor.

Your personal data is collected and maintained in the "Auto Traffic Rentals" computer system until you request them to be deleted. You have the right to modify or correct your personal data by sending an email to "Auto Traffic Rentals".

In order to send your question through our Services’ enquiry form, we request:

  • your full name
  • your email address
  • your phone number

"Auto Traffic Rentals" will in no case ask you for data or information not mentioned above.

1.2 Data From Others

Third Party Services.

If you use our Services while you are connected or logged-in to a third party service (Google), the third party service may send us some information. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.

1.3 Data From Your Device

We receive data from your devices.

We collect a series of general data and information when users visit and use our Services. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used to acces our Services, (3) the website from which you reached our Services (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to our Services, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the users. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our Services correctly, (2) optimize the content of our Services, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we analyze anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by the Visitors of our Services.

1.4 Cookies, Web Beacons And Other Similar Technologies

We collect data through cookies and similar technologies.

As further described in our Cookies Policy, we use cookies to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookies Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

1.5 Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data.

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

1.6 Children's Information

Only with the consent of their parents or guardians.

Children have access to our Services only with the consent of their parents or guardians. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us by sending an email to "Auto Traffic Rentals".

2. How We Use Your Data

"Auto Traffic Rentals" will process the Visitor's personal data, as declared by him when completing the online rental form, in order to fulfill the rental via our Services.

2.1 Rental Fulfillment

We use your personal data in order to fulfill your rental.

We use your personal data to execute and fulfill the rental, to contact you and to send information messages on the renting execution stages, as well as any clarifications relating to the rental and inventory updates. The above mandatory personal data are necessary and a prerequisite for the proper executions and delivery of the order. In this case, your consent is not required for such processing.

Your personal rental data as well as any question of yours regarding the rental process through "Auto Traffic Rentals" will be processed for the sole purpose of delivering our services by employees of "Auto Traffic Rentals".

No other processing or transfer of your personal data will be made by "Auto Traffic Rentals" and the online store of our Services unless "Auto Traffic Rentals" has obtained your prior consent or if required by the Law or the relevant supervisory or judicial principle.

2.2 Tax/Bank Audits

We use your personal data in case of a tax/bank audit.

The Visitors are informed that their personal data may be processed by "Auto Traffic Rentals", even without their consent, if obliged under law, such as when the relevant data is requested by the tax authorities and banking supervisors or supervisory and judicial authorities.

3. How We Share Your Data

3.1 With Your Consent

We share your data where you have provided consent.

Where you have provided consent, we share your information, including personal information, as described at the time of consent.

3.2 Google Maps

We share some of your personal data with Google Maps.

We have integrated maps from Google Maps in our Services.

Google Maps is a web service for sharing maps. The operating company of Google Maps is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages into which a map from Google Maps service was integrated, the web browser is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Google Maps component from Google Maps. During the course of this technical procedure, Google Maps and Google is made aware of what specific page you visited.

If you are logged in at the same time on Google Maps, Google Maps detects which specific page was visited. This information is collected by Google Maps and Google and associated with the respective Google Maps account of yours.

Google Maps and Google always receive, through the Google Maps component, information about a visit of yours to our Services, whenever you are logged in at the same time on Google Maps during the time of the call-up to our Services. This occurs regardless of whether you click on the Google Maps map or not. If such a transmission of information to Google Maps is not desirable for you, then you may prevent this by logging off from your Google Maps account before a call-up to our Services is made.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://policies.google.com/privacy.

3.3 Google Analytics (With Anonymization Function)

We share some of your personal data with Google Analytics.

We have integrated the component of Google Analytics (With Anonymization Function) in our Services.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics our Services use the application "_gat. _anonymizeIp". By means of this application your IP address of the Internet connection is abridged by Google and anonymised.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages into which a component from Google Analytics service was integrated, the web browser automatically sends data through the corresponding Google Analytics component. During the course of this technical procedure, Google Maps and Google is made aware of what specific page you visited.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://policies.google.com/privacy.

3.4 Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

4. Your Choices & Obligations

4.1 Data Retention

We keep your personal data until you request for their deletion.

"Auto Traffic Rentals" keeps your personal data until you request for their deletion.

Tax information is exempt from the write-off process and is subject to mandatory tax compliance.

4.2 Rights To Access And Control Your Personal Data

You can access or request the deletion of your personal data.

With respect to your personal data, you retain the following rights:

  • Right of Access: You can send us a request in order to be informed about the personal data we keep for you.
  • Right to Rectification: You can send us a request in order to ask us to change, update or correct your personal data, particularly if it's inaccurate.
  • Right to Erasure: You can send us a request in order to ask us to delete all or some of your personal data.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: You can send us a request in order to ask us to limit the processing of all or some of your personal data.
  • Right to Object Processing: You can send us a request in order to ask us to stop the processing of all or some of your personal data.
  • Right to Data Portability: You can send us a request in order to ask us to send a copy of your personal data to you or to an organization of your choice.

You may contact us to exercise any of the above rights regarding your personal data. "Auto Traffic Rentals" will respond to your request free of charge, without delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request, except in exceptional circumstances, so that the deadline can be extended by another two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and/or the total number of requests. "Auto Traffic Rentals" will inform you of any extension within one month of receipt of the request and of the reasons for the delay. If your request can not be met, "Auto Traffic Rentals" will inform you without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request, for the reasons.

The request to satisfy any of the above rights is reviewed each time in accordance with all applicable laws.

5. Other Important Information

5.1 Security Breaches

We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches.

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

In case of a security breach, "Auto Traffic Rentals" will inform all concerned within 72 hours.

5.2 Contact Information

You can contact us for any questions.

You may contact us for any questions about this Privacy Policy by sending an email to "Auto Traffic Rentals".

5.3 Institutional Framework For The Protection Of Personal Data

The legislation governing the present text.

Greece: Law 2472/1997, Law 3471/2006

European Union: Directive 95/46/EC, 2002/58/EC, 2009/136/EC

Included

Car Rental cost for whole period. | Unlimited mileage.
All taxes and surcharges. | 24 Hour road assistance. | Delivery and collection.

Copyright © Auto Traffic Car Rentals | Cookies Policy | Privacy Policy
Weaved by The Udjat TeamThe Udjat Team Logo